In re Dennis
[…] Biological parents also must be assured that their privacy will not be disturbed. Finally, society's interest in providing children with substitute families through the adoption process, which may be damaged by disclosure, is of importance” ( Golan at 346 [internal citations omitted]; see also, Linda F.M. at 239; Walker at 361).

While the statute permits the unsealing of and access to adoption records where there is “good cause”, essentially “medical grounds” (Domestic Relations Law § 114[4] ), a showing of good cause requires that the applicant seeking access and inspection of the records submit certification from a New York physician establishing “that relief under this subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness” ( id.).