In re Denise M
[…] Less than a month later Scott, then three years old, fell from the second story balcony of the family's apartment and suffered severe injuries. The Department immediately sought and obtained from the court a preliminary child protection order pursuant to 22 M.R.S.A. § 4034 (1992) awarding custody of Scott and Shane to the Department. Sara and Eugene agreed to an order that the boys would remain in the temporary custody of the Department.

22 M.R.S.A. § 4034 (1992) provides in pertinent part:

2. Order. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence presented in the sworn summary or otherwise that there is an immediate risk of serious harm to the child, it may order any disposition under section 4036. A preliminary protection order shall automatically expire at the time of the issuing of a final protection order under section 4035.

On September 30, 1993, the Department filed a petition seeking to have permanent custody of Scott and Shane awarded to the Department. The court consolidated all protective custody matters involving Denise, Scott, and Shane into a single action.