In re Denise M
[…] Eight weeks later the Department notified Sara and Eugene it was ceasing its efforts to reunite the family. Sara filed a motion to dismiss the Department's petition for child protection on the ground that the Department unilaterally had ceased reunification services. Immediately after the expiration of the statutory three-month waiting period following the February 1 order awarding custody of the children to the Department, the Department filed a petition to terminate Sara's and Eugene's parental rights pursuant to 22 M.R.S.A. § 4055 (1992 Supp. 1995).

22 M.R.S.A. § 4052(2) (1992).

22 M.R.S.A. § 4055(1) (1992) provides in pertinent part:

1. Grounds. The court may order termination of parental rights if:

. . . .

B. Either:

(1) The parent consents to the termination. Consent shall be written and voluntary and knowingly executed in court before a judge. The judge shall explain the effects of a termination order; or

(2) The court finds, based on clear and convincing evidence, that:

(a) Termination is in the best interest of the child; and

(b) Either;

(i) The parent is unwilling or unable to protect the child from jeopardy and these circumstances are unlikely to change within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs;

(ii) The parent has been unwilling or unable to take responsibility for the child within a time which is reasonably calculated to meet the child's needs;

(iii) The child has been abandoned; or

(iv) The parent has failed to make a good faith effort to rehabilitate and reunify with the child pursuant to section 4041.

In May 1994 the court denied Sara's motion to dismiss the Department's child protection action on the ground that the Department enjoys co-extensive authority with the courts to cease reunification efforts unilaterally. 22 M.R.S.A. § 4041(2) (1992).