In re Denise M
[…] Services provided to Sara and Eugene by the Department of Human Services included child protective services, public health nursing, home health nursing, parenting education, individual counseling, relationship counseling, substance abuse counseling, detox, Alcoholics Anonymous, day care, transportation, Literacy Volunteers tutoring, speech therapy for Scott, child development services, referrals to the Bureau of Mental Retardation and the Bureau for Children with Special Needs, general assistance, glasses for Sara and Eugene, and dental care.

Shane was not yet born.

22 M.R.S.A. § 4035 (1992) provides in pertinent part:

1. Hearing required. The court shall hold a hearing prior to making a final protection order.

2. Adjudication. After hearing evidence, the court shall make a finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, whether the child is in circumstances of jeopardy to his health or welfare.

3. Grounds for disposition. If the court determines that the child is in circumstances of jeopardy to his health or welfare, the court shall hear any relevant evidence regarding proposed dispositions, including written or oral reports, recommendations or case plans. The court shall then make a written order of any disposition under section 4036.

22 M.R.S.A. § 4036 (1992 Supp. 1995) provides in pertinent part:
1. Disposition. In a protection order, the court may order one or more of the following:

A. No change in custody;

B. Departmental supervision of the child and family in the child's home;