CASE NO. 08-04084-8-RDD, ADVERSARY PROCEEDING, NO. 08-00196-8-RDD.
[…] The parties stipulated to the list of properties in open court at the hearing on the Reconsideration Motion held in Wilson, North Carolina on March 3, 2009.
ANALYSIS
In order to determine the relative rights of the parties to a deed of trust, this Court looks to North Carolina law. Kirkhard v. Boardwalk Development Company, Inc. (In re Boardwalk Development Co.), 72 B.R. 152, n. 3 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. 1987) ( citing Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48 (1979) and In re Cunningham, 48 B.R. 509, 512 n. 1 (Bankr. M.D. Tenn 1985)).North Carolina General Statute § 22-2 provides that "all contracts to sell or convey any lands . . . shall be void unless said contract or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized." A deed of trust is a transfer of interest in land that must satisfy the requirements of the Statute of Frauds. In re Hudson, 182 N.C. App. 499, 503, 642 S.E.2d 485, 488-89 (2007).