CV-21-00730-PHX-DJH
[…] Id. § 30529(a). When an owner commences such an action, “all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease.” Id.; (See Stay Order). Rule F of the Supplemental Rules (“Rule F”) carries out this provision by requiring that “on application of the [owner] the court shall enjoin the further prosecution of any action or proceeding against the [owner] or the [owner's] property with respect to any claim subject to limitation in the action.” Fed.R.Civ.P. F(3) (emphasis added). However, Section 30530 states the Act “does not affect the liability of an individual as a master, officer, or seaman, even though the individual is also an owner of the vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 30530.
Unless where otherwise noted, all Section references are to Title 46 of the United States Code.
2. There is Sufficient Evidence that Mr. Bond is an Owner under the Act
It is undisputed that Petitioners are owners of the MTI vessel within the meaning of the Act.