Case No. 05-44481 (RDD) (Jointly Administered).
[…] Indeed, it did not have to include an account number at all. Congress rejected a proposal that debtors provide creditors with account numbers in bar date notices. See 3-342 Collier on Bankruptcy (15th ed.) ¶ 342.04 (citing Bankruptcy Amendments Act of 1994, S. 540, 103d Cong. § 221 (1994)); see also In re Cable Wireless USA, Inc. 338 B.R. 609, 616 (Bankr. D. Del. 2006) (noting that "[a] bar date notice will not contain the account numbers of the debtor or any of the entities of the debtors"). Instead, section 342(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that any notice required "to be given by the debtor to a creditor . . . shall contain . . . [the] last 4 digits of the taxpayer identification number of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1).
As is clear from the language quoted above, section 342(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code also does not require provision of the last four digits of a corporate predecessor's tax identification number, only the last four digits of the debtor's tax identification number.