finding Chicago law firm engaged in unauthorized practice of law in Alabama even though it employed local attorneys "on a contract, piece-work basis"
[…] Upright has made representations to the effect that this has been done. The Court is not aware that the Bankruptcy Administrator agrees. Within 14 days of the date of this Memorandum Decision, the Bankruptcy Administrator shall make a filing with the Court that either (1) she agrees that this has been done or (2) that she disagrees and that further proceedings shall be held.
At the close of the evidentiary hearing, counsel for the Complainants requested that a substantial monetary sanction be imposed. Upright is a "debt relief agency" as defined under § 101(12A), and, as such, must comply with §§ 526 and 707(b)(4)(B), and Rule 9011.
11 U.S.C. § 526 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A debt relief agency shall not--
(1) fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a case or proceeding under this title;
(2) make any statement, or counsel or advise any assisted person or prospective assisted person to make a statement in a document filed in a case or proceeding under this title, that is untrue or misleading, or that upon the exercise of reasonable care, should
have been known by such agency to be untrue or misleading;
(3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to--
(A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or
(B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title; or
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.
* * *
(c) (2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have--
(A) intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section, section 527, or section 528 with respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person;