finding Chicago law firm engaged in unauthorized practice of law in Alabama even though it employed local attorneys "on a contract, piece-work basis"
[…] is practicing law.
ALA. CODE § 34-3-6(b)(1). "The purpose of this provision of the Alabama Code is to ensure that laymen do not serve others in a representative capacity in areas that require the skill and judgment of a licensed attorney." In re Session , No. 18-4762-JCO, 2019 WL 1528106, at *3–4 (Bankr. S.D. Ala. Apr. 8, 2019) (citing Andrews v. Hotel Reed Nursing Home, 167 F.Supp.2d 1333, n. 2 (S.D. Ala. April 11, 2001) ). It is a criminal misdemeanor to practice law without a license or aide another to practice law without a license in Alabama. See ALA. CODE § 34-3-7 ("Any person, firm or corporation who is not a regularly licensed attorney who [practices] law is guilty of a misdemeanor .... Any ... who conspires with, aids and abets another ... in the commission of such misdemeanor must ... be punished as provided by law.").
Some examples of types of services in a bankruptcy case that other courts have held constitute the unauthorized practice of law in bankruptcy court are as follows:
(1) Determining when to file bankruptcy cases.
(2) Deciding whether to file a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13.