finding Chicago law firm engaged in unauthorized practice of law in Alabama even though it employed local attorneys "on a contract, piece-work basis"
[…] In reality, Upright is using the Alabama lawyers to paper over the unauthorized practice of law conducted in the Chicago office. When considering cases involving the unauthorized practice of law, bankruptcy courts must look to state law for guidance. In re Bachmann , 113 B.R. 769, 772 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1990) (citations omitted). Section 34-3-6(a) of the Alabama Code provides that only individuals who "are regularly licensed have authority to practice law" in Alabama. ALA. CODE. § 34-3-6(a). Section 34-3-6(b)(1) defines the practice of law as follows:
Whoever:
(1) In a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers, pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission, or officer constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof; ...
is practicing law.
ALA. CODE § 34-3-6(b)(1). "The purpose of this provision of the Alabama Code is to ensure that laymen do not serve others in a representative capacity in areas that require the skill and judgment of a licensed attorney."