finding Chicago law firm engaged in unauthorized practice of law in Alabama even though it employed local attorneys "on a contract, piece-work basis"
[…] However, as noted above, these so-called "partners" have no right to engage in the management of the firm or control the actions of either lawyers or non-lawyer staff in the Chicago office. As such, this Court finds the local Alabama lawyers are not true partners and Upright is not an Alabama firm. The Court then considers whether the Alabama lawyers are "regular associates" of Upright. FED. R. BANKR. P. Rule 9001(10) provides that " ‘[r]egular associate’ means any attorney regularly employed by, associated with, or counsel to an individual or firm." 11 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "[a] member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation ... with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership ...." As noted above, the Alabama lawyers maintain their separate law practices and routinely file cases apart from the cases referred by Upright. In this Court's experience, this is quite unusual for one lawyer to have two competing law practices.