In re Deickler
[…] E. Setoff

Mr. Bower asks this Court to permit the setoff of his property settlement obligations to Ms. Deickler outlined in the Divorce Decree against Ms. Deickler's obligations to him for attorney's fees related to post-divorce disputes, which were set forth in the Custody Modification Decree. Ms. Deickler contends that no setoff should be permitted that would impair her homestead exemption or her ability to use that exemption as a setoff against the final amount of any child support arrearage which she concedes is non-dischargeable.

The Bankruptcy Code setoff section, 11 U.S.C. § 553(a), provides in relevant part:

[T]his title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case.

Courts routinely have held that section 553(a) is not an independent source of setoff rights; rather, there must be some non-bankruptcy federal or state law that provides that right. See Public Serv. Co. of New Hampshire v. New Hampshire Elec. Coop. (In re Public Serv.