In re D.B.T.
[…] Commonwealth v. Helms, 506 A.2d 1384, 1388 (Pa. Super. 1986) (emphasis added); accord Commonwealth v. Blaker, 446 A.2d 976, 978 (Pa. Super. 1981) (noting provisions of the MHPA are to be "construed strictly"). "In applying the [MHPA, ] we must take a balanced approach and remain mindful of the patient's due process and liberty interests, while at the same time permitting the mental health system to provide proper treatment to those involuntarily committed to its care." In re S.L.W., 698 A.2d 90, 94 (Pa. Super. 1997).

To find a person "severely mentally disabled" under section 303, section 301 of the MHPA provides:

A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself, as defined in subsection (b). . . .
50 P.S. § 7301(a) (emphasis added).

Subsection 301(b)(2) defines "clear and present danger" to oneself, in pertinent part, as:

Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by establishing that within the past 30 days: