In re Interest of D.B.
[…] With these observations in mind, we turn to appellant's somewhat unclear assertion.

To the extent she argues that the trial court was obligated to abide by the statutory guidelines in all situations, she is wrong. It need not do so if the circumstances warrant deviation, and whether they do here is not something M.M. briefed.

To the extent that M.M. argues that the trial court's findings failed to include data required by § 154.130(b) of the Family Code, we say the following. Per that section, the legislature said that "[i]f findings are required [under § 154.130(a)], the court shall state whether the application of the [child support] guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order: (1) the net resources of the obligor per month are $__________; (2) the net resources of the obligee per month are $__________; (3) the percentage applied to the obligor's net resources for child support is __________%; and (4) if applicable, the specific reasons that the amount of child support . . . ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines." Id. § 154.130(b)(1)-(4) (West 2014). Yet, the statute contemplates situations wherein child support is ordered but in an amount differing from the statutory guidelines. When no support is ordered, the mandate of § 154.130(b) is not triggered. See In re J.D.M., 221 S.W.3d 740, 743 (Tex.