No. 7-06-12329 MA, Adversary No. 07-1156 M.
[…] See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 45-2-804(B)(2) (Repl. Pamp. 2008) (Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument . . . the divorce or annulment of a marriage. . . . severs the interests of the former spouses in property held by them at the time of the divorce or annulment as joint tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the interests of the former spouses into tenancies in common.").
See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl. Pamp. 2006) (providing that a "judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate."). See also, Sylvanus v. Pruett, 36 N.M. 112, 9 P.2d 142, 144 (1932) (finding that the rights of a judgment lien creditor are fixed when the lien is created).
Cf. Tres Ladrones, Inc. v.