No. 7-06-12329 MA, Adversary No. 07-1156 M.
[…] Under New Mexico law, the creditor who first records a transcript of judgment against a debtor's real property has priority over later filed liens. The Regatta Transcript was recorded in Bernalillo County on July 1, 2004. The Dayton Transcript was recorded in Dona Ana County, New Mexico on January 25, 2006 and in Bernalillo County on January 31, 2006. Based on the recording dates, the Regatta Transcript has priority over the Dayton Transcript.
See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-1-6 (Repl. Pamp. 2006) ("Any money judgment rendered in the . . . district court . . . may be issued by the clerk upon request of the parties. The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate."). See also, Chessport Millworks, Inc. v.