In re Davis, W.C. No
[…] Moreover, to the extent the respondent remained unsure of the precise nature of the claimant's allegations, discovery was available.

Next, the respondent contends it was the claimant's burden to prove she provided verification of her mileage expenses and wellness membership and, therefore, the ALJ misassigned the burden of proof by requiring the respondent to prove why penalties should not be imposed. We perceive no error.

Section 8-43-304(1) provides for imposition of a penalty where a party "fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order." Section 8-40-201(15), C.R.S. 2003, defines the term "order" to mean and include "any decision, finding and award, direction, rule, regulation or other determination arrived at by the director or and administrative law judge." Accordingly, the term "order" has been interpreted to include a rule of procedure adopted by the Director of the Division of Workers' Compensation for enforcement of the Workers' Compensation Act. Human Resource Co. v.