Case No. 07-42789, Adv. Proc. No. 08-4042.
[…] In this case, as previously noted, the grace period is 30 days under the current version of § 547(c)(3)(B). This case is distinguishable from Fink in that the Defendant took the acts necessary to perfect its interest in the Vehicle under Texas law within the 30-day grace period under the applicable version of § 547(c)(3)(B). Texas law provides that "a person may perfect a security interest in a motor vehicle that is the subject of a first or subsequent sale only by recording the security interest on the certificate of title as provided by this chapter." TEX. TRANS. CODE § 501.111 (Vernon 2007). Under Texas law, the recordation of a lien occurs when "the county assessor-collector: (1) is presented with an application for a certificate of title that discloses the lien with tender of the filing fee; or (2) accepts the application." TEX. TRANS. CODE § 501.113 (Vernon 2007).