Case No. 07-42789, Adv. Proc. No. 08-4042.
[…] Owen, 500 U.S. at 308.
C. Avoidance and Preservation of the Defendant's Lien Is the Appropriate Remedy
A transfer avoided under §§ 544 or 547(b) is automatically preserved for the benefit of the estate under § 551 of the Bankruptcy Code. Upon avoidance, the estate holds the lien under § 551. The Trustee in this case, however, argues that the Court should enter a money judgment (including pre-judgment and post-judgment interest) pursuant to § 550(a) in lieu of the lien. Section 550(a) provides in relevant part:
Section 551 is entitled "Automatic preservation of avoided transfer," and provides that, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 547 . . . of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate."