No. 1663
[…] To determine whether Mr. Davies met the requirements for involuntary admission, we turn to Maryland's mental health law and regulations governing admission hearings.
Health - General § 10-632 provides:
(e) The hearing officer shall:
(1) Consider all the evidence and testimony of record; and
(2) Order the release of the individual from the facility unless the record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the hearing each of the following elements exist as to the individual whose involuntary admission is sought:
(i) The individual has a mental disorder;
(ii) The individual needs in-patient care or treatment;
(iii) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others;
(iv) The individual is unable or unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to the facility; [and]
(v) There is no available less restrictive form of intervention that is consistent with the welfare and safety of the individual.
We interpret a statute by looking first and foremost to the plain meaning of its words. See, e.g., Md. Econ. Dev. Corp. v. Montgomery County, 431 Md. 189, 194 (2013).