No. 1663
[…] One such provision, colloquially known as the "Thirty-hour Rule," provides that "[a]n emergency evaluee may not be kept at an emergency facility for more than 30 hours." Md. Code. Ann., Health - General § 10-624(b)(4) (effective October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2018).
Subsequent to the trial proceeding in this case, the General Assembly enacted Health - General §10-632(g), which provides:
The hearing officer may not order the release of an individual who meets the requirements for involuntary admission under subsection (e)(2) of this section on the grounds that the individual was kept at an emergency facility for more than 30 hours in violation of § 10-624(b)(4) of this subtitle.(effective October 1, 2018). We have not considered this legislation in this opinion.
Mr.