Jointly Administered Under Case No. 98-42080-BJH-11
[…] See also In re Luongo, 259 F.3d 323 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Custom Distribution with approval in § 505(a)(2)(B) context and holding that a trustee must comply with the refund procedures set forth by the government from which it seeks a refund).
Texas law does not specifically provide procedures for requesting a credit or offset but provides procedures to appeal a decision of the taxing authority review board to the district court under Tex. Tax Code § 42.21. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21 (Vernon 2001). Presumably, if appealed to the district court, the court could allow a credit or offset instead of a refund. Under § 42.21, the party filing a petition for review with the district court must do so "within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had." See Tex. Tax Code. Ann. § 42.21(a) (Vernon 2001). Such time frame is jurisdictional. Appraisal Review Bd. v.