12-21-2016
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.
The petitioner commenced this neglect proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10 against the mother in June 2015. In October 2015, the subject child was removed from the mother's custody. The mother then moved to have the child returned to her custody. After a hearing, the Family Court denied the mother's motion. The mother appeals.
The Family Court must grant an application pursuant to Family Court Act § 1028 for the return of a child who has been temporarily removed “unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health” (Family Ct.