W.C. No. 3-837-001
[…] Relying principally on Sigman Meat Co. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, the claimant argues that § 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.) creates an implicit right of reimbursement for travel expenses where such expenses "enable" the claimant to obtain necessary drugs. Because we agree with the claimant that the ALJ's order adopts an unduly harsh interpretation of the law, we remand for entry of a new order.
Section 8-42-101(1)(a) provides as follows:
"Every employer, regardless of said employer's method of insurance, shall furnish such medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment, medical, hospital, and surgical supplies, crutches and apparatus as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."
The ALJ's order notwithstanding, we have no difficulty in concluding that prescription drugs are a form of medical "supply" because they provide a "therapeutic benefit" designed to cure and/or relieve the effects of the injury. See Cheyenne County Nursing Home v.