In re Darrah
[…] A statutory provision revoked all provisions in Scott's will to Jan's benefit because of the dissolution; the will's provisions placed any bequests to Jan into a Family Trust for the benefit of the children. The majority of Estate assets, including the proceeds from the sale of Scott's financial planning business and his house, were to be placed in the Family Trust, which was to be administered by First Nebraska Trust Company (FNTC).

Iowa Code section 633.271(1) (2020) provides, "If after making a will the testator is divorced . . ., all provisions in the will in favor of the testator's spouse . . . are revoked by the divorce or dissolution of marriage, unless the will provides otherwise." Upon a minor by serving the minor's conservator or guardian, unless the notice is served on behalf of such conservator or guardian, or the minor's parent, or some person aged 18 years or more who has the minor's care and custody, or with whom the minor resides, or in whose service the minor is