No. 2720
[…] The State responds that the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion regarding the scope of the disposition when it decided to place appellant on a community-based, residential commitment, which the court stayed, as opposed to placing him on supervised probation. The State argues that the juvenile court's disposition was both permissible under that law and appropriately formulated to address the best interest of the child, under the facts of the case.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 3-8A-19 governs the disposition of a child and provides, in pertinent part:
Acts 2014, c. 158, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2014.
(d)(1) In making a disposition on a petition under this subtitle, the court may:
(i) Place the child on probation or under supervision in his own home or in the custody or under the guardianship of a relative or other fit person, upon terms the court deems appropriate, including community detention;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, commit the child to the custody or under the guardianship of the Department of Juvenile
(Emphasis added).Services, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or a public or licensed private agency on terms that the court considers appropriate to meet the priorities set forth in § 3-8A-02 of this subtitle, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be accommodated, until custody or guardianship is terminated with approval of the court or as required under § 3-8A-24 of this subtitle; or
(iii) Order the child, parents, guardian, or custodian of the child to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and the family.
Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., §3-8A-02 governs the purposes and construction of the subtitle and provides that
(a) The purposes of this subtitle are:
(1) To ensure that the Juvenile Justice System balances the following objectives for children who have committed delinquent acts: