In re Dannaman, W.C. No
[…] We lack authority to extend the time for entry of our order except where settlement negotiations are pending. Section 8-43-301(9), C.R.S. 2001. Consequently, we must deny the attorney's motion to consolidate.

I.

In contesting the Director's orders, the attorney first contends the Director abused her discretion by granting the motion for attorney fees before ALJ Felter adjudicated the underlying discovery issue. We disagree.

Section 8-43-301(14) provides the signature of an attorney on a petition to review or brief constitutes a certification by the attorney that the petition to review or brief is "well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and is not interposed for any improper purpose" such as harassment, delay, or unnecessarily increasing the cost of litigation. The statute also provides that the Director may award reasonable attorney fees and costs where a petition is signed in violation subsection (14).