In re Dannaman, W.C. No
[…] Hendricks v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 809 P.2d 1076 (Colo.App. 1990). However, the Director is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing where there is no genuine issue of material fact, and judgment may be entered as a matter of law. Service Supply Co. v. Vallejos, 169 Colo. 14, 452 P.2d 387 (1969). We agree with the Director that the respondents are entitled to attorney fees as a matter of law.

Section 8-43-207.5(2), C.R.S. 2001, grants a PALJ authority to hold a prehearing conference on "discovery matters," and "issue interlocutory orders." Section 8-43-207.5(3), C.R.S. 2001, provides that "an order entered by a prehearing administrative law judge shall be an order of the director and binding on the parties," but further provides "such an order shall be interlocutory."

In Industrial Claim Appeals Office v. Orth, supra, the court held that PALJ orders approving settlements are final orders subject to immediate review.