Bankruptcy No. 96-62209. Adversary No. 96-6191.
[…] In addition, according to the IRS, the Dodson court found that if there was less than six months between bankruptcy petitions, the time period was not tolled for the entire six month period, but was tolled for less than a six month period between cases, or only up to the subsequent bankruptcy Petition. The IRS urges the Court to adopt the analysis of the Dodson court, and states that its calculations in this case are identical to those used by the Dodson court. See IRS Reply Memo filed July 28, 1997, p. 3. The Defendant also asserts that the plain language of 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b) specifically provides that the limitation period "in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code is suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and . . . for collection, 6 months thereafter." (emphasis in original).