Bankruptcy No. 96-62209. Adversary No. 96-6191.
[…] (1) the end of such period, including any suspensions of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or
(2) 30 days after notice of termination or expiration of the stay under section 362, 922, 1201, or 1301 of this title, as the case may be, with respect to such claim. (emphasis supplied).
Section 6503(h) provides:
(h) CASES UNDER TITLE 11 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE — The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter, (emphasis supplied).
The Defendant then reminds the court that with an issue that involves statutory construction, that the starting point is the plain language of the statute itself.