In re DA.A
[…] Both the mother and the father timely appealed this order.

I

Respondents argue that the trial court's failure to comply with certain statutory deadlines constituted reversible error. Specifically, the trial court did not adhere to: (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(a) (2005), which requires that an adjudicatory hearing be held "no later than 90 days from the filing of the [termination of parental rights] petition"; and (2) N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1109(e) and 7B-1110(a) (2005), which require that an adjudicatory and dispositional order "be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing." DSS does not dispute that the deadlines were violated.

Violations of a statutory time limitation may trigger reversal only when the delay has been prejudicial.