In re DA.A
[…] This Court's review "is confined to a consideration of those assignments of error set out in the record on appeal. . . ." N.C.R. App. P. 10(a). Because of the absence of an assignment of error, we do not address this issue.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) provides that parental rights may be terminated if: "The parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile." The mother contends that the trial court inappropriately limited its review of the evidence to whether she had made "reasonable progress" within 12 months prior to the filing of the termination of parental rights petition.