A13-0669
[…] In re Welfare of T.N.Y., 632 N.W.2d 765, 768 (Minn. App. 2001) (citations omitted). The verdict will stand "if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense." In re Welfare of C.J.W.J., 699 N.W.2d 328, 334 (Minn. App. 2005) (citing State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988)).
Appellant was charged with first-degree aggravated robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. This statute provides that "[w]hoever, while committing a robbery . . . inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1. A "robbery" occurs when