In re Cutaio
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the instant objection to claim, which is a core proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).

2. Debtors have no personal liability because there is no evidence that they signed a guaranty agreement. Dominion did not supply the court with a guaranty agreement in its proof of claim, and Richard Cutaio testified that he and Pamela Cutaio signed only one document, the IDOT, at the closing of the loan.

3. Under Md. Code. Ann., Cts Jud. Proc § 5-901(1), "an action may not be brought to charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person" unless such promises are in writing and signed by the party to be charged. Because there is no written guaranty agreement, the Court is precluded from finding debtors personally liable as guarantors. Bessette v. Weitz, 148 Md. App. 215, 235, 811 A.2d 812, 823 (2002).