In re Custom Security Inc.
[…] The U.S. Trustee argues that Mr. Wilson's failure to disclose the connection between Mr. Gotten and the debtor in and of itself should result in disqualification of Mr. Wilson and GWS to serve the estate, and further should result in no compensation being paid to Mr. Wilson. The U.S. Trustee further argues that Mr. Wilson was an interested person, and thus was never qualified for appointment as trustee or retention as counsel. Therefore, Mr. Wilson is prohibited from receiving compensation from the estate.

II.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1), the U.S. Trustee is authorized to appoint "one disinterested person that is a member of the panel of private trustees established under section 586(a)(1) of title 28 . . . to serve as interim trustee in the case." If another trustee is not elected at the meeting of creditors, the interim trustee serves as trustee in the case. See 11 U.S.C. § 702(d). No trustee was elected by the creditors in the case of Custom Security. Mr.