holding that the father waived any objection to the trial court's jurisdiction of the case by failing to object at the first opportunity
[…] * * *
(d) Before determining whether to decline or retain jurisdiction the court may communicate with a court of another state and exchange information pertinent to the assumption of jurisdiction by either court with a view to assuring that jurisdiction will be exercised by the more appropriate court and that a forum will be available to the parties.
I. C. § 31-17-3-7. See also, I.C. § 31-17-3-6, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A court of this state shall not exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if at the time of filing the petition a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in a court of another state exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding is stayed by the court of the other state because this state is a more appropriate forum or for other reasons.
* * *
(c) If the court is informed during the course of the proceeding that a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in another state before the court assumed jurisdiction it shall stay the proceeding and communicate with the court in which the other proceeding is pending to the end that the issue may be litigated in the more appropriate forum and that information be exchanged in accordance with sections 19 through 22 of this chapter .
(emphasis added).
In the present case, the record indicates that the Texas court declined to exercise its jurisdiction because it felt that the Indiana court was the more appropriate forum to make the custody determination under the circumstances. See I.C. § 31-17-3-7(a).