holding that the father waived any objection to the trial court's jurisdiction of the case by failing to object at the first opportunity
[…] Liska, 902 P.2d 644 (Utah Ct.App. 1995) (holding that a trial court's failure to make any record, written or otherwise, of its communication with another court declining jurisdiction was error, but the error was harmless where the undisputed facts overwhelmingly demonstrated that the trial court correctly declined jurisdiction); see generally David Carm Minneman, Declining Jurisdiction to Modify Prior Child Custody Decree Under § 14(a)(1) of the UCCJA and Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act, 72 A.L.R.5th 185 § 5 6 (1999).
However, Indiana Code section 31-17-3-7(i) provides that "[a]ny communication received from another state informing this state of a finding of inconvenient forum because a court of this state is in the more appropriate forum shall be filed in the custody registry of the appropriate court. Upon assuming jurisdiction the court of this state shall inform the original court of this fact."
Thus, although we believe that it would have been a better practice for the Texas court to follow up the telephone conversation with an order declining jurisdiction; nevertheless, Father has not suggested how this alleged error has harmed him.