holding that the father waived any objection to the trial court's jurisdiction of the case by failing to object at the first opportunity
[…] (Tr. p. 5).
Therefore, since the Texas court declined jurisdiction on April 17, 2002, we find that the Indiana court rightfully assumed jurisdiction. See I.C. § 31-17-3-7(a)(d). As a result, it is our determination that the trial court properly entered its Order on Custody, Support and Visitation. See Paternity of R.A.F., In re, 766 N.E.2d at 723.
Nevertheless, Father raises two objections to the manner in which Texas declined jurisdiction. First, Father argues that the parties were not allowed to submit information to the Texas court pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code § 152.207(b). Specifically, the Texas statute regarding declining jurisdiction in custody disputes provides that: "[b]efore determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors ." Tex. Fam. Code § 152.207(b) (2002) (emphasis added). While Father did not directly submit information to the Texas court, the trial court informed the Texas court of the jurisdictional allegations in Mother's petition and Father did not dispute any of those allegations.