holding that the father waived any objection to the trial court's jurisdiction of the case by failing to object at the first opportunity
[…] Further, the record is devoid of evidence where Father identified additional information he would have submitted to the Texas court that might have affected the Texas court's decision to decline jurisdiction.
Second, Father suggests that the trial court's telephone conversation with the Texas court is insufficient to support a conclusion that the Texas court declined jurisdiction. As previously stated, Indiana Code section 31-17-3-6(c) permits the Indiana court to "communicate with the court in which the other proceeding is pending to the end that the issue may be litigated in the more appropriate forum and that information be exchanged ." We find nothing in the Indiana statutes that requires a written order from the court that is declining jurisdiction. However, other courts have addressed this issue and reached varying results. See, e.g., Draper v.