CASE NO. 99-45308-DML.-7, ADV. NO. 00-4013.
[…] The balance of Rea's complaints about the property claimed as exempt by Crum are not based on whether the property is covered by the exemption laws of Texas. Rather Rea argues that Crum improperly acquired the exempt property by converting other, non-exempt property to the detriment of his creditors.
1. Standing
The first problem with Rea's position is that he essentially seeks in the Objection to avoid the transactions by which Crum obtained property clearly within Texas' exemption statutes. However, that can be accomplished only be attacking those transaction under § 42.004 of the Texas Property Code.
Section 42.004(a) states:
If a person uses . . . property not exempt . . . to acquire . . . property which would be exempt . . . with the intent to defraud, delay or hinder an interested person from obtaining that to which the interested person may be entitled, the property . . . acquired is not exempt.
Fraudulent transfer provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 548 and Chapter 24 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code would not apply to avoid conversion of non-exempt to exempt property. See, Chandler v.