In re Crowther
[…] The Special Master also concluded that Crowther violated Rule 8.4 (a) (4) by knowingly making false statements about the nature of the client’s $25,000 advance payment during the disciplinary proceedings because during his 2020 deposition, he claimed that the meaning of "legal expenses" was ambiguous, resulting in a difference of interpretation between him and the client. The Special Master observed that OCGA § 13-2-2 provides rules of contract interpretation, including that "[t]he custom of any business or trade shall be binding only when it is of such universal practice as to justify the conclusion that it became, by implication, a part of the contract," and that "[i]f the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred." OCGA § 13-2-2 (3), (5).