In re Cross
[…] Here, the Bank asserts that the Debtor, as a loan officer working for the Bank, had a fiduciary, trust-like duty to deal fairly with the Bank and only apply for a loan that the Debtor knew met the Bank's written lending policies. In support of its contention, the Bank cites to W. Va. Code § 31D-8-842 and Harper v. Rankin, 141 F. 626 (4th Cir. 1905).

Under W. Va. Code § 31D-8-842, providing standards of conduct for corporate officers, "[a]n officer, when performing in his or her official capacity, shall act: (1) [i]n good faith; (2) [w]ith the care that a person in a like position would reasonably exercise under similar circumstances, and (3) [i]n a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." The term "officer" is not defined by the West Virginia Business Corporation Act, but, with regard to corporate law, "the term refers esp. to a person elected or appointed by the board of directors to manage the daily operations of a corporation, such as a CEO, president, secretary, or