W.C. No. 4-357-502
[…] The party challenging the IME physician's rating carries the burden of proof to overcome the rating. Lambert Sons, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 97CA1774, July 9, 1998). The questions of whether the IME physician properly applied the AMA Guides to determine the rating, and whether the IME physician's rating has been overcome by clear and convincing evidence, are questions of fact for determination by the ALJ. Metro Moving Storage Co. v. Gussert, 914 P.2d 411 (Colo.App. 1995).
Section 8-43-404(3) provides that where a claimant "refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment or vocational evaluation as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee." Under this statute the respondents bear the burden of proof to establish that the claimant's refusal to submit to surgery is unreasonable, that the proposed surgery is free from unusual risks, and that it is calculated to effect a cure. Cain v.