Civil No. 950365.
[…] Article XI, section 22 of the North Dakota Constitution states:
"The right of the debtor to enjoy the comforts and necessaries of life shall be recognized by wholesome laws, exempting from forced sale to all heads of families . . . a reasonable amount of personal property; the kind and value shall be fixed by law . . . ."
N.D. Const. art. XI, § 22 (emphasis added). The trustee's argument that subsection (3) of section 28-22-03.1, N.D.C.C., provides an unlimited monetary exemption is predicated on the statute's punctuation — the placement of semicolons. Subsection (3) of section 28-22-03.1, N.D.C.C., provides:
"In addition to the exemptions from all attachment or process, levy and sale upon execution, and any other final process issued from any court, otherwise provided by law, a resident of the state may select:
* * * * *
3. Pensions, annuity policies or plans, and life insurance policies which, upon the death of the insured, would be payable to the spouse, children, or any relative of the insured dependent, or likely to be dependent, upon the insured for support and which have been in effect for a period of at least one year; individual retirement accounts; Keogh plans and simplified employee pension plans; and all other plans qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code . . . and section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code . . ., and pension or retirement plans sponsored by nonprofit corporations or associations organized and operated exclusively for one or more of the purposes specified in 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3), and proceeds, surrender values, payments, and withdrawals from such pensions, policies, plans, and