In re Cox Operating, LLC
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1408(1). Venue is also proper in the district in which there is pending the bankruptcy case of a person or entity's affiliate, general partner, or partnership. See id. § 1408(2). Because Cox Operating is organized under the laws of Louisiana, venue for the Involuntary Case is proper in this Court under § 1408(1). And because MLCJR LLC is organized under the laws of Texas and properly filed its voluntary bankruptcy petition in the SDTX under § 1408(1) prior to any of its affiliates, venue for the remaining Voluntary Cases is also proper in the SDTX under § 1408(2).

Section 1412 of the Bankruptcy Code allows this Court to "transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." Tracking the text of 28 U.S.C. § 1412, Bankruptcy Rule 1014(b) directly addresses the problem here—petitions involving the same debtor or related debtors filed in different courts—and instructs in relevant part: