[Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted]
[…] Cal.Comm.Code § 8501 (1997), UCC Cmt. 4. (emphasis added).
The Noteholders qualify as "entitlement holders" and are, therefore, afforded the protections of an indirect holder as found in part 5 of Revised Article 8.
The term "entitlement holder" is defined under § 8102(7). " 'Entitlement holder' means a person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary." Cal.Comm.Code § 8102(7) (1997). Here, both the DTC and Goldman Sachs are securities intermediaries. Section 8501(b)(1) states that "a person acquires security entitlement if a securities intermediary does any of the following: (1) Indicates by book entry that a financial asset has been credited to the person's securities account...." Cal.Comm.Code § 8501(b)(1) (1997). Appaloosa acquired a security entitlement to the Notes when Goldman Sachs indicated by book entry that it was holding the Notes on behalf of Appaloosa.