[Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted] [Copyrighted Material Omitted]
[…] Therefore, the Noteholders have not met their burden in establishing that equitable estoppel applies here. Additionally, material issues of fact regarding the elements of equitable estoppel preclude granting the Noteholders' request.
I. A Determination On The Merits Of The Setoff Defense Is Inappropriate Because Factual Issues Remain Unresolved.
County has specifically preserved its right to bring a setoff action against the Noteholders under the terms of the Disclosure Statement. Disclosure Statement, at 75. County brings its setoff claim under California Code of Civil Procedure § 431.70, which provides that:
Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time ... and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other.... Neither person can be deprived of the benefits of this section by the assignment or death of the other.
Cal.Code Civ.Pro. § 431.70 (1997).
The Noteholders do not dispute that County is legally entitled to assert setoff. Rather, they argue that setoff is an equitable remedy and the equities of the case do not warrant setoff.