holding that Alabama law provides that the auction itself ends a foreclosure sale
[…] This question remains regardless of the characterization of the inquiry as jurisdictional or otherwise.
Cottrell responds, first, that exhaustion does not apply to RHS procedures. This the court summarily rejects, since the cited statute clearly encompasses these programs, and the regulations reflect the application of the statute to the RHS procedures. See 7 U.S.C.A. § 6912(e); 7 C.F.R. § 1900.53(b).
Section 6912(e) provides:
"(e) Exhaustion of administrative appeals Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against —
(1) the Secretary [of Agriculture];
(2) the Department [of Agriculture]; or
(3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department."
Section 1900.53 provides:
"(a) Appeals of adverse decisions covered by this subpart will be governed by 7 C.F.R. part 11 [(National Appeals Division Rules of Procedure)].