holding that Alabama law provides that the auction itself ends a foreclosure sale
[…] The RHS mortgage contained a provision for three weeks of advertising, with which RHS complied in this case. Cottrell claims that this is insufficient, however, because the federal statute, § 1475(b), requires RHS to follow the foreclosure procedures of the state to the extent they are more favorable than those of the agency. Cottrell's logic is twisted, because even were the court to read § 1475(b) in the manner she suggests, Alabama law clearly permits advertising to be limited in the manner set forth in the mortgage document. RHS acted within the Alabama law.
Section 35-10-2 provides in full:
"If a deed of trust or mortgage, with power of sale, is silent as to the place or terms of sale, or as to the character or mode of notice, a sale may be made at the courthouse door of the county wherein the land is situated, after condition broken, for cash to the highest bidder, after 30 days' notice of the time, place and terms of sale by publishing such notice once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county wherein said lands or property in said mortgage or deed of trust are situated."
Section § 35-10-8 provides in full: