holding that Alabama law provides that the auction itself ends a foreclosure sale
[…] Section 1475(b) provides in full:
"In foreclosing on any mortgage held by the Secretary under this subchapter, the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed by the Secretary. This subsection shall be subject to the availability of amounts approved in appropriations Acts, to the extent additional budget authority is necessary to carry out this subsection."
Next, Cottrell argues that, because the notice of foreclosure was sent to Cottrell's old address, and the certified mail receipt was signed by her daughter, there is no proof that Cottrell was notified of the impending foreclosure.