holding that Alabama law provides that the auction itself ends a foreclosure sale
[…] Wildman v. Means, supra; Ritter v. Moseley, [ 226 Ala. 648, 148 So. 143 (Ala. 1933)]; Penny v. Penny, [ 247 Ala. 434, ] 24 So.2d 912 (Ala. 1945)."
Yet, Cottrell asserts, the Alabama statute of frauds, 1975 Ala. Code §§ 8-9-2 8-9-3, is in conflict with these holdings. As such, in auction of real property, Cottrell argues, the sale is not complete, and is in fact void, unless and until there is a writing, such as a certificate of sale or an executed foreclosure deed.
Section 8-9-2 provides in part: "In the following cases, every agreement is void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith or some other person by him thereunto lawfully authorized in writing: . . . (5) Every contract for the sale of lands." Section 8-9-3 further provides: "When lands, tenements, or hereditaments are sold or leased at public auction and the auctioneer, his clerk or agent makes a memorandum of the property and the price thereof at which it is sold or leased, the terms of sale, the name of the purchaser, or lessee and