In re Dyleski
[…] As explained above, in preparation for the resentencing hearing the parties briefed the Miller/Gutierrez factors, and discussed them at the hearing. And as previously detailed, defendant testified and presented other evidence—witness testimony—relevant to himself as a youthful offender. Additionally, the prosecutor and defense counsel both vigorously argued the Miller factors. The court then organized its reasoning for denying resentencing according to those factors. Therefore, the requisites of Franklin have been satisfied, and no remand for that purpose is warranted.

Under section 4801, when a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole, the Board "shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." (Id., subd. (c).)

Defendant has raised several issues.