No. 13-07-10950 MS.
[…] He also testified that he now has a tenant from which he expects to receive rent in the amount of $1,200.00 per month. However, while the Debtor testified that he has a signed lease, no copy of the signed lease was offered into evidence.
12. Confirmation of a Chapter 13 plan is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1325.
13. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9), confirmation is contingent upon the debtor's filing of "all applicable Federal, State, and local tax returns as required under 11 U.S.C. § 1308." 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9). Section 1308 requires the debtor to "file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 1308(a).
14. The plan must also be feasible.