In re Continental Capital Investment Services, Inc.
[…] Customer status is determined as of the filing date of a debtor's liquidation proceeding. New Times Sec. Servs., 463 F.3d at 127. "Claimants seeking `customer' status under SIPA bear the burden of proving they fit within the statutory definition." Ahammed v. Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. (In re Primeline Sec. Corp.), 295 F.3d 1100, 1107 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing Sec. Investor Prot. Corp. v. Wise (In re Stalvey & Assocs.), 750 F.2d 464, 472 (5th Cir.1985)); see 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-2(b) (requiring that the SIPC trustee "promptly discharge . . . all obligations of the debtor to a customer . . . insofar as such obligations are ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee").

In this case, Stevens bases his claims for cash on alleged unauthorized purchases of promissory notes using funds deposited in his accounts with Debtor. Courts have recognized, and SIPC does not argue otherwise, that SIPA protection may extend to instances of unauthorized trading.