2013-09-12
[…] (emphasis added).
In Fleetwood Area School District v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals, 821 A.2d 1268, 1275 (Pa.Cmwlth.2003), this Court reviewed 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 and stated:
Thus a court loses jurisdiction to change an order once it becomes final. City of Philadelphia Police Department v. Civil Service Commission of City of Philadelphia, 702 A.2d 878, 880 (Pa.Cmwlth.1997). Absent a specific rule or statute, the only exception is to correct obvious technical mistakes, such as wrong dates and no substantive changes can be made. Id. (emphasis added).
Further, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5504 (Judicial extension of time) provides:
(a) General Rule–Except as provided in Section 1722(c) (relating to time limitations) or in subsection (b) of this Section, time limited by this chapter shall not be extended by order, rule or otherwise.
(b) Fraud–The time limited by this chapter may be extended to relieve fraud or its equivalent, but there shall be no extension of time as a matter of indulgence or with respect to any criminal proceedings.
In Aivazoglou v.