No. 11–1574.
[…] The court may take into account all available information concerning the capabilities of the ward and any additional evaluation deemed necessary, including the availability of third-party assistance to meet the needs of the ward or proposed ward, and may direct that the guardian have only a specially limited responsibility for the ward. In that event, the court shall state those areas of responsibility which shall be supervised by the guardian and all others shall be retained by the ward. The court may make a finding that the ward lacks the capacity to contract a valid marriage.
Section 633.637 states:
A ward for whom a conservator has been appointed shall not have the power to convey, encumber, or dispose of property in any manner, other than by will if the ward possesses the requisite testamentary capacity, unless the court determines that the ward has a limited ability to handle the ward's own funds. If the court makes such a finding, it shall specify to what extent the ward may possess and use the ward's own funds.
Any modification of the powers of the ward that would be more restrictive of the ward's control over the ward's financial affairs shall be based upon clear and convincing evidence and the burden of persuasion is on the conservator. Any modification that would be less restrictive of the ward's control over the ward's financial affairs shall be based upon proof in accordance with the requirements of section 633.675.