No. 11–1574.
[…] We have reviewed the record de novo and we come to the same conclusion as did the trial court: B.W. has failed to meet her burden to maintain the guardianship and conservatorship.
As to B.W.'s claim that the court erred in failing to consider a limited guardianship or conservatorship, we observe that the district court must consider whether a limited guardianship or limited conservatorship is appropriate.Iowa Code § 633.551(3). Under Iowa Code section 633.635(4) concerning limited guardianships and conservatorships,
.Section 633.551(3) provides, “In determining whether a guardianship or conservatorship is to be established, modified, or terminated, the district court shall consider if a limited guardianship or conservatorship pursuant to section 633.635 or 633.637 is appropriate.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 633.635(4) provides: