In re Conner Corporation
[…] The order confirming the debtor's Chapter 11 plan was entered on June 12, 1990 and the final decree closing the case was entered on February 9, 2006. At present, $51,015.07 remains held on deposit with the clerk, representing distributions unclaimed by creditors of the debtor. Omega Consulting, by virtue of an assignment granted by the president, director, and shareholder of Conner Corporation, Wallace J. Conner, moves the court for entry of an order for return of the unclaimed funds held on deposit in the court's registry pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §§ 347(b) and 1143.

Section 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that:

Any security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under Chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under 943(b), 1129, 1173, 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be.

Section 1443 provides:

If a plan requires presentment or surrender of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in distribution under the plan, such action shall be taken not later than five years after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation.