In re Condemnation of Prop. of Zeigler
[…] Price v. Phila. Parking Auth., 422 Pa. 317, 221 A.2d 138 (1966).

Our review of a trial court's order dismissing a landowner's preliminary objections to a declaration of taking is limited to determining whether the trial court erred or abused its discretion. In re Condemnation by Penn Twp., York County, 702 A.2d 614 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).

Condemnees note that preliminary objections are the exclusive method to challenge a declaration of taking. Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code, relating to preliminary objections, provides:

Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging:

(i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.

(ii) The sufficiency of the security.

(iii) The declaration of taking.

(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.
26 Pa. C.S. §306(a)(3). Further, Section 306(f)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code provides: "the court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections ...." 26 Pa. C.S. §306(f)(1). However, "[i]f an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence by depositions or otherwise." 26 Pa. C.S. §306(f)(2). Here, Condemnees assert, extensive issues of fact exist in the following areas.

1. Sunshine Act

Condemnees first contend a violation of the Sunshine Act voids the Township's action (declaration of taking).