No. 1556 C.D. 2011
[…] Cmwlth. 2011) (quoting Bradley v. O'Donoghue, 823 A.2d 1038, 1040 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)).
Condemnee argues that the filing of preliminary objections is the proper method for challenging a declaration of relinquishment pursuant to Section 306(a)(3)(iv) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3)(iv). We agree.
Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code specifically provides in pertinent part: "Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: . . . (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor." Section 308(a)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 308(a)(1), provides:
The condemnor, by filing a declaration of relinquishment in court within two years from the filing of the declaration of taking and before having made the payment . . . or as to which the condemnee has not tendered possession of the condemned property . . . may relinquish all or any part of the property condemned that it has not taken actual possession of for use in the improvement.Here, the Commission properly