No. 1556 C.D. 2011
[…] Condemnee appealed to this Court.
"Our standard of review of an order of the trial court sustaining preliminary objections is limited to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion." Appeal of: Redevelopment Auth. of the City of Allentown, 31 A.3d 321, 323 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011) (quoting Bradley v. O'Donoghue, 823 A.2d 1038, 1040 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003)).
Condemnee argues that the filing of preliminary objections is the proper method for challenging a declaration of relinquishment pursuant to Section 306(a)(3)(iv) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3)(iv). We agree.
Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code specifically provides in pertinent part: "Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: . . . (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor." Section 308(a)(1) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. § 308(a)(1), provides: