Case No: 8:21-cv-420-CEH-SPF
[…] Id. at 12. Petitioners offer two objections: (1) the Magistrate Judge erred in concluding that the Letter constitutes written notice under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a); and (2) the Magistrate Judge erred in not considering Lamb's "Statement Under Penalty of Perjury." Doc. 33 at 3-13.
The Shipowner's Limitation of Liability Act creates a procedure under which a shipowner can limits its liability for certain claims that involve one of its vessels to the vessel's value, plus its then-pending freight. Orion Marine Constr., Inc. v. Carroll, 918 F.3d 1323, 1325 (11th Cir. 2019). Section 30511(a) of the Act, entitled "Exoneration and Limitation of Liability," states that "[t]he owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter." 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a). The vessel's owner must bring the action "within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim." Id. § 30511(a).