Civil No. 2:18cv668
[…] ECF No. 22. On the same day, Dervishian filed the instant Motion to Dismiss and supporting memorandum. ECF Nos. 17, 18. Vulcan filed its Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss Limitation Petition on February 5, 2019. ECF No. 24. Dervishian filed its Reply Brief on February 11, 2019. ECF No. 26.
II. OVERVIEW AND APPLICABLE PRINCIPLES OF LAW
The Court's analysis here hinges on whether the April 18, 2018 note was sufficient to constitute notice of a claim under 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a), which states:
The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a district court of the United States for limitation of liability under this chapter. The action must be brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.
46 U.S.C. § 30511(a) (emphasis added).