In re Complaint of Judicial Misconduct
[…] (c) that fails to allege conduct or a condition of a judge or magistrate which is prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts.

This complaint was filed by a state prisoner who objects that his prior complaint of judicial misconduct was referred to the Chief Judge because he alleged that the Chief Judge played a part in the misconduct he cited in that earlier complaint. Inasmuch as the Chief Judge was named in this complaint, the matter was referred to the undersigned pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 351(c), which provides that a judicial complaint against a chief judge be transmitted "to that circuit judge in regular active service next senior in date of commission." Rule 25(f) of the Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings provides that, where a chief judge is disqualified, his or her duties "must be assigned to the most-senior active circuit judge not disqualified."