IN RE COMPLAINT OF DANN MARINE TOWING, LC
[…] Both Louisiana and federal maritime law recognize third party beneficiaries to contracts. See Atlantic Gulf Stevedores, Inc. v. Revelle Shipping Agency, Inc., 750 F.2d 457, 459 n. 3 (5th Cir. 1985) (discussing third party beneficiary claims in the context of general maritime law); Liquid Drill, Inc. v. U.S. Turnkey Exploration, Inc., 48 F.3d 927, 931 (5th Cir. 1995) (explaining third party beneficiary contracts pursuant to Louisiana law). Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." In Louisiana, this is called a stipulation pour autrui. Howard Weil Fin. Corp., 631 So.2d 1308, 1310 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1994).

For the contract to be a stipulation pour autrui, the contract must clearly express an intent to benefit a third party.