NO. 09-14-00475-CV
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(a) (West Supp. 2015). Roberts' legal and factual sufficiency arguments focus on whether the evidence admitted during his trial allowed the jury to rationally find that he has a behavioral abnormality. "Behavioral abnormality" is a term that is expressly defined by the SVP statute; it means "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2) (West Supp. 2015). "Predatory act" is also expressly defined by the SVP statute; it means "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp. 2015).
The trial court granted the State's request for a directed verdict on the question of whether Roberts was a repeat offender, and Roberts does not challenge that ruling on appeal. --------
Roberts' sufficiency arguments suggest that the testimony of Dr.