No. 11-17-00007-CV
[…] In the Bohannan opinion, "SVP" means "sexually violent predator." 388 S.W.3d at 298.
In Bohannan, the supreme court did not address the issue presented in this appeal. Instead, the court addressed the qualifications for experts to testify in a Chapter 841 proceeding.
We agree with the holdings of our sister courts that Chapter 841 does not preclude a directed verdict on the issue of whether a person is a repeat sexually violent offender. Section 841.146(b) provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases. To the extent of any conflict between this chapter and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases, this chapter controls." HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.146(b). Rule 268 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure authorizes a motion for directed verdict.