No. 11-17-00007-CV
[…] The trial court rejected Decker's argument and granted the directed verdict requested by the State.
Analysis
Under Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, a trial court must commit a person for treatment and supervision if a factfinder determines the person is a sexually violent predator. See HEALTH & SAFETY § 841.081. Section 841.003(a) provides that a person is a sexually violent predator if he (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a). Section 841.003(b) provides that "[a] person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b).