NO. 09-10-00504-CV
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.062(a). A "sexually violent predator" is a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a). A "'behavioral abnormality' [is] a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A "'predatory act' [is] an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5). In order to civilly commit Belcher, "proof of serious difficulty in controlling behavior" is required. Kansas v. Crane, 534 U.S. 407, 413, 122 S. Ct. 867, 870, 151 L. Ed. 2d 856 (2002).