In re Colvin
[…] Accordingly, Idaho law should govern the award of attorneys' fees in this case.

B.

It is well established that "[a] party claiming attorney's fees must assert the specific statute, rule, or case authority for its claim." MDS Invs., LLC v. State of Idaho, 65 P.3d 197, 206 (Idaho 2003). Saratoga's Memorandum of Fees and Costs does not set forth any grounds upon which recovery of its litigation costs are warranted. However, at the hearing, Saratoga's counsel identified Idaho Code § 12-120(3) as the basis of its request. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

In any civil action to recover on . . . any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

The term "commercial transaction" is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.

Idaho Code § 12-120(3).

If Saratoga was the prevailing party in an action to recover on a commercial transaction, then an award of attorneys' fees is mandatory. Clement v.