In re Coast Grain Company
[…] B. Schakel and Coast Grain Formed a Binding Requirements Contract for the Sale of Brewer's Malt

Plaintiff argues that no contract was formed between Schakel and Coast Grain in December 2000 because the parties did not agree on a fixed quantity and fixed price for the brewer's malt which Coast Grain was to deliver throughout 2001. Plaintiff's argument is not supported by applicable law. A contract for the sale of goods that is silent or indefinite about price and quantity is not invalid for indefiniteness. California Commercial Code section 2204(3) provides that "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Cal. Com. Code § 2204(3). In fact, the official Uniform Commercial Code Comment to section 2204(3) indicates that