In re Coast Grain Company
[…] Cal. Com. Code § 2208(1).

Despite the fact that price is an important term of any contract, the California Commercial Code expressly recognizes the validity of contracts that intentionally leave the price term open. The Commercial Code states "[t]he parties if they so intend can conclude a contract even though the price is not settled." Id. § 2305(1). If the parties conclude a contract and the price is not settled, "the price is a reasonable price at the time of delivery if: (a) [n]othing is said as to price; or (b) [t]he price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (c) [t]he price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard. . . ." Id. Moreover, if a buyer or seller is charged with fixing the price, the price must be fixed in good faith. See id. § 2305(2).