In re Coast Grain Company
[…] The Commercial Code's statute of frauds requires that certain contracts must be in writing. In particular,

a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars ($500) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. . . .

Cal. Com. Code § 2201(1)

Nevertheless, a contract for the sale of goods of five hundred dollars ($500) or more that is not in writing, but is valid in other respects, is enforceable "[w]ith respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted. . . ." Id. § 2201(3)(c). This is the partial performance exception to the statute of frauds. "Partial performance is a substitute for the required memorandum can validate the contract only for the goods which have been accepted or for which payment has been made and accepted." Cal. Com.